Race Schedule

FRIDAY NIGHT RACING ACTION!

2016 Eagle River Speedway Schedule of Events
We are your home for “The Northwoods Fastest Racing Action”. Every night Five Divisions of Racing Headlined by Wissota Modifieds.
Friday May 13: Practice Session 6-10 pm – View Press Release
Friday May 20: 2016 Season Opener 5 divisions of Racing
Friday May 27: 5 Divisions of Racing
Plus Speedway Trucks
Friday June 3: 5 Divisions of Racing,
Midwest Micro Sprint Special
Friday June 10: Tori Stevens Race
5 Divisions of Racing
Plus Speedway Trucks
Friday June 17: 5 Divisions of Racing
Plus Spectator 1 on 1 Races
Friday June 24: 5 Divisions of Racing,
Midwest Micro Sprint Special
Tori Stevens Memorial Races
Friday July 1: Auto Value of Eagle River & Rhinelander Present5
Divisions Of Racing
Plus Fireworks by Harry’s Fireworks of Eagle River
Part 1 of 3 Midwest Modified Red White & Blue Special
Friday July 8: 5 Divisions of Racing
Plus Flat Track Quad Racing
Wissota Street Stock Challenge Series- Part 1 of 2
Friday July 15 5 Divisions of Racing
Plus Side by Side UTV Races
Friday July 22: 5 Divisions of Racing
Plus Spectator 1 on 1 Races
Plus Speedway Trucks
Wissota Midwest Modifieds Challenge Series – Part 2 of 3
Friday July 29: 5 Divisions of Racing
Friday Aug. 5: 5 Divisions of Racing and Red Neck Games
Part 2 IROC (International Roll Over Championship)
Milwaukee Bucks Half Time Show

  • Cheerleader Squad “Energy”
  • the Mascot “Bango”
  • Acrobatic Team “Rim Rockers”
Friday Aug. 12: 5 Divisions of Racing
AFCO Race of Champions Qualifier
Plus Side by Side UTV Races
Friday Aug. 19: Junior Fan/Autograph Night
5 Divisions of Racing
Plus the final 1 on 1 Spectator race of 2016
AFCO Race of Champions Qualifier (Rain date)
Plus Speedway Trucks
Wissota Street Stock Challenge Series- Part 2 of 2
Friday Aug. 26: 5 Divisions of Racing,
Plus Flat Track Quad Racing
Wissota Midwest Modifieds Challenge Series – Part 3 of 3
Friday Sept. 2: 2016 Season Championships
Friday Jan. 20: Drivers Award Banquet. – Tenative